This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from rhiannonmorsch.com (the “Site”).

It also describes the measures taken to protect the security of the information and how you can contact me about our privacy practices.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you visit the Site, it automatically collects certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, it collects information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. This automatically-collected information is referred as “Device Information”.

Device Information uses the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  •  “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.


Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, it collects certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers) email address, and phone number. This information is referred as “Order Information”.

“Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy include Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO I USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

I use the Order Information collected generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, I use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you, send you promotional materials and administer your participation in special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, offers, surveys and market research
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
  • Process your payments
  • Create and manage your account
  • Respond to your inquiries
  • Operate, evaluate and improve my business (including developing new products and events, enhancing and improving my services, auditing and other internal functions)
  • Verify your identity
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies.

I use the Device Information that I collect to help me screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize my Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

I share your Personal Information with third parties to help me use your Personal Information, as described above.

  • For example, I use Shopify to power my online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • I also use Google Analytics to help me understand how my customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Finally, I may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, I use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications I believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

BLOCKING OUR USE OF COOKIES

You can block our use of Cookies at any time by activating the settings in your web browser. Please visit All About Cookies where you can find comprehensive information on cookie management for a wide variety of web browsers.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU BLOCK COOKIES? 

If you choose to withhold consent to Rhiannon Morsch’s use of Cookies, or subsequently block Cookies that you previously consented to, some aspects of the website may not work properly and you may not be able to access all or part of the website.


YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact me.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, I will maintain your Order Information for my records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time for operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact me.

CONTACT ME

For more information about privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact me.